Electronic invoicing: entry into force
Translation generated by AI. Access the original version
The date of entry into force of the mandatory electronic invoice is already known.
The Ministerial Order that sets the definitive dates for the entry into force of the invoicing regulations has just been published, under which all companies and professionals –regardless of their size– will be required to use electronic invoices in their commercial relationships with other entrepreneurs and professionals.
Electronic invoices must be issued through a public solution or through private platforms that provide invoicing information to the Tax Agency. Therefore, for operations that must be invoiced electronically, it will no longer be valid to send the invoice in PDF by email, as is currently done.
Specifically, the new obligation to invoice electronically between entrepreneurs will come into force on the following dates:
- For companies and professionals with invoicing exceeding eight million euros in the previous year, the new rules will apply from October 6,2027.
- For the rest of the companies and professionals, from October 6,2028.
-
Housing lease regime
If your company rents housing, you may be interested in this special regime.
-
Exempt diets
The allowances for travel, accommodation, or maintenance paid to workers are exempt up to certain limits.
-
Changes at the time of invoicing
Remember the main updates that will soon come into effect regarding invoicing.
exclusive content
This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to analyze our services and navigation on our website in order to improve its contents (analytical purposes: measure visits and sources of web traffic). The legal basis is the consent of the user, except in the case of basic cookies, which are essential to navigate this website.